Events

2020 Virtual World Synchronized Skating Championships

Today was to have been the culmination of the last year’s worth of hard work for the teams who qualified to compete at the 2020 ISU World Synchronized Skating Championships in Lake Placid, USA. The unfortunate (but understandable) cancellation of the event due to the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic left thousands of people — not least of all, the skaters — heartbroken to miss out on the chance to experience these wonderful programs one last time.

But, as the saying goes, “Necessity is the mother of invention.” To help fill the gap left by the event’s cancellation, teams from around the globe came together to create a Virtual Worlds on Youtube — complete with promo videos for teams, opening ceremonies, and a virtual draw.

Though it’s not exactly the same as watching (or streaming) it live, it’s impossible not to admire the creative teamwork required to bring this digital event together. And there’s no better time to sit back, relax, and enjoy some skating videos, than when you’re at home distancing yourself from the outside world.

Thank you, and well done to all those involved!

2019 World Championships Quick Links

2019 ISU World Synchronized Skating Championships
April 12-13, 2019
Helsinki, Finland

Short Programs: Friday, April 12 – 10:00 AM, EDT (5:00 PM Helsinki)
Free Programs: Saturday, April 13 – 6:45 AM, EDT (1:45 PM Helsinki)

2019 Junior Worlds Quick Links

2019 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships
March 15-16, 2019
Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Short Programs: Friday, March 15, 10:50 AM, EDT
Free Programs: Saturday, March 16, 9:30 AM, EDT

2018 Finlandia Trophy Live Stream

The Finlandia Trophy has become a key milestone for international synchronized skating in recent years. It’s where some of the top teams in the world debut their short programs, giving the rest of us our first glimpse at these elite teams’ creative execution of the season’s new rules.

You can watch a live stream of the competition, which begins today at 1:40 pm Eastern (11:40 am Central, 10:40 am Pacific).

This year’s competing teams are:

  • Helsinki Rockettes – FIN
  • Lumineers – FIN
  • Marigold IceUnity – FIN
  • Team Unique – FIN
  • Crystal Ice – RUS
  • Paradise – RUS
  • Tatarstan – RUS

Results will be published here.